Division III

Washington St. Louis

Bears · North Coast

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

Division III rank

#21

Among 246 teams · ▲3 since Week 7

Record

7-0

7-0 vs. Division III

Power rating

+15.38

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

−1.11

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Washington St. Louis is 7-0 and ranks No. 21 of 246 Division III teams, up 3 spots from Week 7. Its +15.4 power rating is 13.2 points behind No. 1 Wisconsin Platteville.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in Division III, 139th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 Division III team would have about 5.5 wins against it; Washington St. Louis is 1.5 ahead, 6th in résumé rank.

Best win: 35–25 over John Carroll. It is unbeaten. Season-high rank: No. 1, after Week 1.

Next: at home against Denison on Sat, Oct 31. Washington St. Louis is a 19.6-point favorite with an 85% chance to win.

Next game

vs. Denison
Home

Washington St. Louis by 19.6

Washington St. Louis 85% · Denison 15%

Rank by week

Division III rank after each week
Division III rank by week: from No. 1 after Week 1 to No. 21 after Week 8.12040Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#21
Week 8: No. 21 · +15.38 power
Division III rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 11+9.45
Week 218+11.20
Week 325+10.70
Week 432+10.48
Week 525+13.05
Week 628+13.03
Week 724+14.33
Week 821+15.38

Game results

7 games · 2026
Washington St. Louis results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
at Wabash #64
W27–1758%+7.85
at Kenyon #156
W65–086%−4.76
W35–2541%+16.52
at Oberlin #237
W79–094%−20.13
at Wittenberg #175
W31–2486%−7.89
DePauw #20
W37–27—+15.99
at Rhodes #228
W73–0—−17.36
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

North Coast
North Coast power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
20up 16-1
+15.99
#32−1.09+28.7
21up 37-0
+15.38
#6−1.11+36.3
64down 94-3
+7.85
#96+2.03+10.9
92unchanged5-2
+4.19
#56+1.79+5.9
103up 64-3
+2.48
#104−1.67+10.3
156up 42-5
−4.76
#163+4.47-17.4
172down 22-5
−7.38
#182−0.54-8.9
175up 50-7
−7.89
#216+7.75-20.0
237down 10-7
−20.13
#232+4.46-52.9