Division III

Mount St Joseph

Lions · Heartland

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

Division III rank

#37

Among 246 teams · ▼9 since Week 7

Record

6-1

6-1 vs. Division III

Power rating

+12.04

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

−2.54

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Mount St Joseph is 6-1 and ranks No. 37 of 246 Division III teams, down 9 spots from Week 7. Its +12.0 power rating is 16.6 points behind No. 1 Wisconsin Platteville.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in Division III, 177th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 Division III team would have about 5.9 wins against it; Mount St Joseph is 0.1 ahead, 44th in résumé rank.

Best win: 35–24 over Adrian. Season-high rank: No. 13, after Week 3.

Next: at Anderson (IN) on Sat, Oct 31. Mount St Joseph is a 38.5-point favorite with a 98% chance to win.

Next game

Mount St Joseph by 38.5

Mount St Joseph 98% · Anderson (IN) 2%

Rank by week

Division III rank after each week
Division III rank by week: from No. 22 after Week 1 to No. 37 after Week 8.12040Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#37
Week 8: No. 37 · +12.04 power
Division III rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 122+7.86
Week 220+10.77
Week 313+13.09
Week 421+13.24
Week 534+11.13
Week 637+10.82
Week 728+13.00
Week 837+12.04

Game results

7 games · 2026
Mount St Joseph results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
W49–1698%−13.20
W54–2390%−8.87
at Franklin #120
W42–3685%+0.28
at Hanover #77
L38–4061%+6.40
Adrian #80
W35–2465%+5.99
at Aurora #82
W49–21—+5.74
W34–0—−12.71
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

Heartland
Heartland power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
37down 96-1
+12.04
#44−2.54+20.1
77down 185-2
+6.40
#62+1.30+8.0
81up 185-2
+5.77
#60+1.16+6.1
120up 163-4
+0.28
#134+1.27-8.3
184down 172-4
−8.87
#149−0.56-20.2
207unchanged1-6
−13.20
#229−2.40-13.6
227up 11-6
−17.32
#225−3.39-19.6