Division III

Trinity (CT)

Bantams · NESCAC

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

Division III rank

#34

Among 246 teams · ▼16 since Week 7

Record

6-0

6-0 vs. Division III

Power rating

+13.16

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

−4.78

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Trinity (CT) is 6-0 and ranks No. 34 of 246 Division III teams, down 16 spots from Week 7. Its +13.2 power rating is 15.4 points behind No. 1 Wisconsin Platteville.

It has played one of the softest schedules in Division III, 214th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 Division III team would have about 5.5 wins against it; Trinity (CT) is 0.5 ahead, 29th in résumé rank.

Best win: 45–0 over Williams. It is unbeaten. Season-high rank: No. 18, after Week 7.

Next: at Middlebury on Sat, Oct 31. Trinity (CT) is a 12.5-point favorite with a 74% chance to win.

Next game

at Middlebury
Away

Trinity (CT) by 12.5

Trinity (CT) 74% · Middlebury 26%

Rank by week

Division III rank after each week
Division III rank by week: from No. 71 after Week 3 to No. 34 after Week 8.120406080Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#34
Week 8: No. 34 · +13.16 power
Division III rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 371+5.63
Week 435+10.18
Week 524+13.36
Week 620+14.54
Week 718+15.86
Week 834+13.16

Game results

6 games · 2026
Trinity (CT) results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
Bowdoin #171
W10–398%−7.22
at Tufts #129
W28–986%−1.11
W37–695%−2.65
W45–075%+2.13
at Bates #196
W43–0—−11.24
Colby #186
W34–14—−9.12
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

NESCAC
NESCAC power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
34down 166-0
+13.16
#29−4.78+27.5
57down 175-1
+9.05
#53−2.90+15.8
85up 156-0
+5.09
#21−2.98+8.2
109down 154-2
+2.13
#87−2.17+3.0
111up 53-3
+1.91
#121−2.03+5.2
129up 124-2
−1.11
#76+0.64-4.8
144up 82-4
−2.65
#151+1.45-5.5
171up 250-6
−7.22
#213+3.18-11.3
186down 80-6
−9.12
#207+4.62-16.0
196down 60-6
−11.24
#210+4.98-22.0