Division III

Franklin & Marshall

Diplomats · Centennial

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

Division III rank

#33

Among 246 teams · ▲2 since Week 7

Record

6-1

6-1 vs. Division III

Power rating

+13.38

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

+0.30

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Franklin & Marshall is 6-1 and ranks No. 33 of 246 Division III teams, up 2 spots from Week 7. Its +13.4 power rating is 15.2 points behind No. 1 Wisconsin Platteville.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in Division III, 111th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 Division III team would have about 5.9 wins against it; Franklin & Marshall is 0.1 ahead, 41st in résumé rank.

Best win: 17–7 over Dickinson. Worst loss: 28–31 to Muhlenberg as a 70% favorite. Season-high rank: No. 21, after Week 2.

Next: at McDaniel on Sat, Oct 31. Franklin & Marshall is a 37.5-point favorite with a 98% chance to win.

Next game

at McDaniel
Away

Franklin & Marshall by 37.5

Franklin & Marshall 98% · McDaniel 3%

Rank by week

Division III rank after each week
Division III rank by week: from No. 44 after Week 1 to No. 33 after Week 8.12040Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#33
Week 8: No. 33 · +13.38 power
Division III rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 144+6.43
Week 221+10.76
Week 329+10.47
Week 436+10.14
Week 527+12.42
Week 647+10.04
Week 735+11.69
Week 833+13.38

Game results

7 games · 2026
Franklin & Marshall results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
W35–1764%+8.13
W17–755%+10.61
at Muhlenberg #94
L28–31Upset70%+4.12
W29–082%−7.90
at Catholic #194
W31–1785%−10.94
W45–8—−2.01
W31–7—−2.58
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

Centennial
Centennial power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
33up 26-1
+13.38
#41+0.30+18.4
44up 95-2
+10.61
#71−0.08+13.7
62down 106-1
+8.13
#42−1.57+13.4
94down 204-3
+4.12
#88+3.52+3.0
121up 192-5
+0.25
#143+7.50-7.7
176down 52-5
−7.90
#183+2.69-13.3
217down 51-6
−15.27
#204+3.10-29.1