Division III

Christopher Newport

Captains · New Jersey

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

Division III rank

#19

Among 246 teams · ▲3 since Week 7

Record

7-0

7-0 vs. Division III

Power rating

+16.21

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

−2.72

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Christopher Newport is 7-0 and ranks No. 19 of 246 Division III teams, up 3 spots from Week 7. Its +16.2 power rating is 12.4 points behind No. 1 Wisconsin Platteville.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in Division III, 179th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 Division III team would have about 5.8 wins against it; Christopher Newport is 1.2 ahead, 10th in résumé rank.

Best win: 21–0 over Susquehanna. It is unbeaten. Season-high rank: No. 13, after Week 2.

Next: at home against Rowan on Sat, Oct 31. Christopher Newport is a 11.0-point favorite with a 72% chance to win.

Next game

vs. Rowan
Home

Christopher Newport by 11.0

Christopher Newport 72% · Rowan 28%

Rank by week

Division III rank after each week
Division III rank by week: from No. 31 after Week 1 to No. 19 after Week 8.120Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#19
Week 8: No. 19 · +16.21 power
Division III rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 131+7.24
Week 213+11.78
Week 326+10.68
Week 414+15.37
Week 517+15.01
Week 622+14.23
Week 722+15.38
Week 819+16.21

Game results

7 games · 2026
Christopher Newport results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
W63–697%−8.46
W21–1453%+11.07
at Kean #131
W31–2087%−1.24
W49–399%−15.72
W21–036%+11.96
W37–7—−5.95
W43–14—−11.99
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

New Jersey
New Jersey power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
19up 37-0
+16.21
#10−2.72+28.7
40up 115-2
+11.07
#48+4.24+10.7
41up 66-1
+10.99
#31+1.68+18.9
53down 215-2
+9.53
#85−1.59+20.6
130down 133-4
−1.22
#152−1.49+1.7
131down 52-4-1
−1.24
#161−0.41+0.6
181down 92-5
−8.46
#178+0.32-20.7
220up 30-7
−15.72
#235+2.00-26.4