FBS

North Dakota State

Bison · Mountain West

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

FBS rank

#34

Among 138 teams · ▼2 since Week 7

Record

6-2

5-2 vs. FBS

Power rating

+10.43

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

+0.47

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

North Dakota State is 6-2 and ranks No. 34 of 138 FBS teams, down 2 spots from Week 7. Its +10.4 power rating is 11.9 points behind No. 1 Miami.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in FBS, 109th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 FBS team would have about 6.3 wins against it; North Dakota State is 0.3 behind, 45th in résumé rank.

Best win: 38–32 over Air Force. Worst loss: 7–13 to UNLV as a 76% favorite. Season-high rank: No. 1, after Week 1.

Next: at home against UTEP on Sat, Oct 31. North Dakota State is a 35.9-point favorite with a 97% chance to win.

Next game

vs. UTEP
Home

North Dakota State by 35.9

North Dakota State 97% · UTEP 3%

Rank by week

FBS rank after each week
FBS rank by week: from No. 1 after Week 1 to No. 34 after Week 8.12040Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#34
Week 8: No. 34 · +10.43 power
FBS rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 11+11.84
Week 222+11.21
Week 323+12.56
Week 425+12.88
Week 526+13.36
Week 637+11.13
Week 732+11.25
Week 834+10.43

Game results

8 games · 2026
North Dakota State results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
at New Mexico #28
L16–2145%+12.07
Nevada #83
W31–1782%+2.74
at UNLV #85
L7–13Upset76%+2.63
Wyoming #100
W28–093%−0.67
W31–1090%−16.34
at Air Force #76
W38–32—+3.87
W38–0—−11.01
W33–7—+2.83
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

Mountain West
Mountain West power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
28up 86-1
+12.07
#29−1.25+25.7
34down 26-2
+10.43
#45+0.47+15.3
76down 205-2
+3.87
#60−0.42+7.6
83up 53-4
+2.74
#109+0.01+4.3
85down 54-3
+2.63
#75+1.65+0.4
100up 135-3
−0.67
#85−1.78-0.5
116down 74-4
−2.67
#110−1.30-2.1
127up 52-6
−5.41
#134−0.76-3.8
135up 21-6
−12.15
#127+5.04-22.1
137down 30-7
−13.87
#136+4.25-23.4