FBS

Missouri

Tigers · SEC

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

FBS rank

#25

Among 138 teams · Unchanged since Week 7

Record

5-2

4-2 vs. FBS

Power rating

+12.67

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

+7.29

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Missouri is 5-2 and ranks No. 25 of 138 FBS teams, unchanged from Week 7. Its +12.7 power rating is 9.7 points behind No. 1 Miami.

It has played a middle-of-the-pack schedule in FBS, 34th by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 FBS team would have about 4.6 wins against it; Missouri is 0.4 ahead, 26th in résumé rank.

Best win: 45–17 over Florida as a 25% underdog. Season-high rank: No. 10, after Week 6.

Next: at Arkansas on Sat, Oct 31. Missouri is a 9.6-point favorite with a 69% chance to win.

Next game

at Arkansas
Away

Missouri by 9.6

Missouri 69% · Arkansas 31%

Rank by week

FBS rank after each week
FBS rank by week: from No. 27 after Week 1 to No. 25 after Week 8.12040Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#25
Week 8: No. 25 · +12.67 power
FBS rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 127+7.70
Week 220+11.71
Week 327+12.02
Week 437+10.02
Week 513+16.75
Week 610+17.91
Week 725+13.24
Week 825+12.67

Game results

7 games · 2026
Missouri results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
at Ole Miss #18
L3–3162%+15.35
W27–675%+9.20
W45–17Upset25%+13.10
L24–3129%+8.54
Troy #121
W27–1776%−4.54
at Kansas #72
W38–21—+3.93
W54–14—+0.42
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

SEC
SEC power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
2up 16-2
+21.67
#21+8.72+24.1
5unchanged6-2
+19.82
#7+10.97+17.0
7unchanged6-1
+18.30
#20+5.46+27.1
12up 75-2
+16.59
#11+12.93+11.6
15up 37-1
+15.79
#1+10.53+8.1
16down 46-2
+15.53
#23+7.08+16.0
18down 35-2
+15.35
#15+9.74+10.7
24unchanged5-2
+13.10
#19+10.66+11.3
25unchanged5-2
+12.67
#26+7.29+11.6
32up 74-3
+11.31
#42+10.01+10.9
39up 164-3
+9.56
#34+9.84+3.9
41unchanged4-4
+9.20
#63+8.51+9.4
44down 64-3
+8.58
#37+10.55+1.3
45down 54-3
+8.54
#36+10.33+2.3
79down 33-4
+3.48
#71+9.71-5.7
96down 13-5
−0.02
#96+8.82-7.5