FBS

Wisconsin

Badgers · Big Ten

  • 2026 season
  • Updated

FBS rank

#22

Among 138 teams · ▲8 since Week 7

Record

5-2

4-2 vs. FBS

Power rating

+14.24

Points above or below average

Schedule strength

+8.72

Weighted average opponent rating

Season summary

Through Week 8

Wisconsin is 5-2 and ranks No. 22 of 138 FBS teams, up 8 spots from Week 7. Its +14.2 power rating is 8.1 points behind No. 1 Miami.

It has played one of the toughest schedules in FBS, 23rd by average opponent rating. A typical top-25 FBS team would have about 4.4 wins against it; Wisconsin is 0.6 ahead, 24th in résumé rank.

Best win: 24–7 over USC. Season-high rank: No. 18, after Week 5.

Next: at Iowa on Sat, Oct 31. Wisconsin is a 2.9-point favorite with a 56% chance to win.

Next game

at Iowa
Away

Wisconsin by 2.9

Wisconsin 56% · Iowa 44%

Rank by week

FBS rank after each week
FBS rank by week: from No. 122 after Week 1 to No. 22 after Week 8.150100Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 4Wk 5Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8#22
Week 8: No. 22 · +14.24 power
FBS rank and power rating by week
WeekRankPower rating
Week 1122−7.45
Week 2101−0.76
Week 358+6.75
Week 432+11.14
Week 518+15.14
Week 622+13.91
Week 730+11.99
Week 822+14.24

Game results

7 games · 2026
Wisconsin results for 2026. Opponent ratings are from the current publication.
DateOpponentResultScorePregameOpp. power
USC #36
W24–755%+10.09
at UCLA #9
L7–1733%+17.45
W31–370%+3.90
at Penn State #47
W24–20Upset17%+8.45
W54–1067%−3.95
W36–9—−0.46
vs. Notre Dame #3
Neutral site
L13–41—+20.91
Opponent ranks and ratings reflect the current publication. Pregame odds come from ratings before each game’s week.

Conference rankings

Big Ten
Big Ten power rankings for 2026.
RankTeamRecordPowerRésuméScheduleMargin
4unchanged6-1
+20.53
#8+6.21+25.9
6unchanged7-1
+19.38
#2+8.65+21.6
9up 47-0
+17.45
#4+4.67+19.1
10up 66-1
+16.69
#17+4.54+18.1
13up 15-2
+16.35
#32+6.12+20.1
22up 85-2
+14.24
#24+8.72+11.7
31down 94-3
+11.74
#33+11.71+12.4
36down 96-2
+10.09
#27+5.79+7.8
38down 95-2
+9.69
#35+4.70+13.7
47up 23-4
+8.45
#87+6.37+9.9
54up 164-3
+7.47
#59+7.79+5.0
58up 34-3
+6.86
#61+6.74+4.6
63up 13-4
+6.17
#73+10.15-1.0
69down 24-3
+4.50
#77+3.63+5.1
74up 32-6
+3.90
#101+12.19-5.9
75up 85-2
+3.88
#44+3.16+6.4
104up 12-5
−1.11
#104+8.47-5.0
105down 52-5
−1.34
#114+7.27-4.6